2017 ARDENNES CLASSICS: THE TEAMS SELECTION


The following teams have been chosen to take part in the 81th Flèche Wallonne (Wednesday, April 19) and the 103nd Liège-Bastogne-Liège (Sunday, April 23) :

In accordance with Union Cycliste Internationale rules, the following eighteen UCI WorldTeams are automatically invited to those two races:

AG2R La Mondiale (Fra)

Astana Pro Team (Kaz)

Bahrain Merida (Brn)

BMC Racing Team (USA)

Bora Hansgrohe (Ger)

Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling Team (USA)

FDJ (Fra)

Lotto Soudal (Bel)

Movistar Team (Spa)

Orica Scott (Aus)

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

Team Dimension Data (RSA)

Team Katusha - Alpecin (Sui)

Team Lotto NL - Jumbo (Nld)

Team Sky (Gbr)

Team Sunweb (Ger)

Trek – Segafredo (USA)

UAE Abu Dhabi (UAE)

In addition to these eighteen teams, the organisers have awarded the following wildcards:

LA FLECHE WALLONNE 2017

Aqua Blue Sport (Ir)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra)

Direct Energie (Fra)

Fortuneo - Vital Concept (Fra)

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise (Bel)

Wanty – Groupe Gobert (Bel)

WB Veranclassic Aqua Project (Bel)

LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE 2017

Aqua Blue Sport (Irl)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra)

Direct Energie (Fra)

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij (Nld)

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise (Bel)

Wanty – Groupe Gobert (Bel)

WB Veranclassic Aqua Project (Bel)

The following teams have been chosen to take part in the 20th Flèche Wallonne Femmes (Wednesday, April 19) and the 1st Liège-Bastogne-Liège Femmes (Sunday, April 23) :

Alé Cipollini (Ita)

Astana Women’s Team (Kaz)

Bepink Cogeas (Ita)

Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam (Nld)

BTC City Ljubljana (Slov)

Canyon Sram Racing (Ger)

Cervélo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team (Ger)

Cylance Pro Cycling (USA)

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (Fra)

Hitec Products (Nor)

Lares Waowdeals Women Cycling Team (Bel)

Lensworld Kuota (Bel)

Lotto Soudal Ladies (Bel)

Orica Scott (Aus)

Servetto Giusta (Ita)

Team Sunweb (Nld)

Team Veloconcept Women (Dan)

Wiggle High5 (Gbr)

WM3 Pro Cycling Team (Nld)

In addition to these teams, the organisers have awarded the following wildcards:

LA FLECHE WALLONNE 2017

Bizkaia Durango (Spa)

Drops (Gbr)

France (Fra)

S.C Michela Fanini (Ita)

Sport Vlaanderen Etixx (Bel)

LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE 2017

Bizkaia Durango (Spa)

Drops (Gbr)

SAS Macogep (Can)

S.C Michela Fanini (Ita)

Sport Vlaanderen Etixx (Bel)

Credits A.S.O. 

 

Share this article

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter

Latest News Alimentation - Biomechanic - Training - Physiology - Q&A